Fine Arts

2019 NATIONAL FINE ARTS RESULTS

 This was an OUTSTANDING year for Fine Arts students. Alabama was well represented in Orlando at the National Fine Arts competition with 131 total entries, 60 of which received superior scores. We had 22 entries that placed in the Top 10 including 4 Award of Merit Winners. We are blessed to have so many talented students from Alabama and are proud of each of them for using their talents and gifts for the Lord.

  

AWARD OF MERIT WINNERS

Seger Bayer                             Christian Life Fellowship, Calera         Drama Solo                                        

Sarah Boyd                              Ashland First                                       Puppetry Solo

Nick Hadley                             Bay Minette First                                Photography, Digital, Sr.

Peyton Newsome                    Bay Minette First                                Worship Leading, Solo, Sr.

 

TOP 10 PLACEMENTS

 

2nd    Christian Parker                                               Ashland First                           Vocal Solo, Male, Jr.

3rd    Tanner Lynn                                                      Robertsdale First                     Puppetry Solo

3rd    Zachary Wiseman                                            Montgomery First                    Graphic Design

3rd    3 Guys                                                             Montgomery First                    Instrumental Ensemble, Contemporary

4th    Dalton Cash                                                     Fayette First                            Woodwind Solo          

4th    Emma Williamson                                            Ashland First                            Children’s Lesson Solo

4th    The (U)th Presents Triple Threat Worship        Bay Minette First                     Worship Team, Small

4th    The (U)th Presents: The Mattress                    Bay Minette First                     Readers Theatre

5th    Annia Carruth                                                  Sulligent First                           Kappa Tau, Photography, Digital

5th    Forword Worship Black                                   Montgomery First                    Worship Team, Large

5th    In His Steps                                                     Ashland First                            Worship Dance Troupe

6th    Skylor Astorga                                                 Montgomery First                    Photography, Mobile

6th    Savannah Mims                                               Dothan First                             Kappa Tau, Short Sermon

6th    Ansley Smith                                                        Dothan First                                Kappa Tau, Short Sermon

7th    Kohl Kicklighter                                               Robertsdale First                      Puppetry Solo

7th    Colby Mason                                                   Montgomery First                    Stand Up Comedy

9th    Joy Jones                                                         Sylacauga First                         Poetry, Sr.

9th    Nathan Strahan                                               Montgomery First                    Human Video Solo, Sr.

9th    Emma Williamson                                            Ashland First                            First Person Essay

9th    Forword Worship White                                   Montgomery First                    Worship Team, Small

9th    God Calling                                                     Christian Life, Calera                Drama Ensemble, Small

9th    The Ark                                                           Robertsdale First                      Instrumental Ensemble, Contemporary

 

Click HERE for a complete list of all the 2019 National Fine Arts results.


     Fine Arts is a discipleship tool used to help students discover, develop, and deploy their ministry talents.  Fine Arts provides a public forum for healthy and exciting competition where students showcase their gifts in Art, Communication, Dance, Drama, Instrumental and Vocal Music, and Writing. Learn more about Fine Arts at https://youth.ag.org/Participate/Fine-Arts


Fine Arts 2020April 17-18

Kingwood Assembly, Alabaster


2020 Master Schedule, Click HERE

2020 Individual Church Schedule, Click HERE

2020 FA school excuse form, Click HERE


2020 National Fine Arts Festival date and location:

August 3-7, 2020 - Columbus, Ohio

2020 National Fine Arts Website

2020 National Fine Arts Rule Book

2020 Kappa Tau Rule Book

2019 Fine Arts Promo

LOADING PLAYER…
LOADING PLAYER…